TERMS OF SALES

ObjectTuque & Bicycle Experiences operates the site quebecfatbike.com (the “Site”). The use of the Site is governed by the general conditions of sale below, which constitute a contract between you & Tuque & Bicycle Experiences. These conditions can be modified at any time by Tuque & Bicycle Experiences.

By using the Site, you acknowledge having read and understood these conditions. If you do not want to be bound by these conditions of sale, you cannot use the Site.

Products and services offered – The products and services offered are those described on the website of Tuque & Bicycle Experiences. A description accompanies the products offered. The photographs found on the site are as accurate as possible but cannot ensure perfect similarity.

Rates – Applicable sales taxes are included (excepted if the opposite is presented). All prices are in Canadian dollars. Tuque & Bicycle Experiences reserves the right to modify the price of the products offered on the Site at any time, without notice.

Acceptance of a reservation – Reception by email of the confirmation of a reservation does not automatically mean that Tuque & Bicycle Experiences accepts the reservation. In the event of a major impediment, Tuque & Bicycle Experiences reserves the right to communicate with you in order to suggest changes to your reservation.

Terms of payment – The quebecfatbike.com site takes payments through the booking platform Xola by credit card. Reservations can also be made by phone with a credit card at 418-558-0047 or in debit card or cash if you book in person.

See the cancellation and refund policy here

TERMS OF USE

Site operating locationTuque & Bicycle Experiences operates the quebecfatbike.com Site from a data center located in Canada. The website is accessible from all provinces and territories in Canada, as well as from other countries around the world. Accessing the Site from territories where the law prescribes that the content or use of the Site is illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to use the Site do so on their own initiative and it is their responsibility to comply with all applicable local laws. Any complaint relating to the Site and the elements it contains, or arising from the use of the Site, is governed by the laws applicable in the territory of the province of Quebec.

Restrictions on use – Unless otherwise specified in any section of the Site, no part of the Site may be copied, reproduced, distributed, published, translated, downloaded, displayed or transmitted in any way. Either without the prior written permission of Tuque & bicycle experiences or the copyright holder.

Limitation of Liability – The Site and the elements it contains are provided as is, without any warranty, implicit or explicit. Subject to any legislation of public order to the contrary, Tuque & Bicycle Experiences declines all responsibility and gives no guarantees, in particular guarantees of merchantability or suitability for a particular use. In addition, Tuque & Bicycle Experiences makes no representation relating to the use, downloading, validity, accuracy or reliability of the elements reproduced on the Site or as to the results resulting from the use of such elements. . Although Tuque & Bicycle Experiences does everything possible to ensure that the Site does not contain any errors, Tuque & Bicycle Experiences declines all responsibility for any error that may be found on the Site. Its affiliated companies, managers, employees, representatives or agents can in no way be held responsible for any damage directly or indirectly related to the use of the Site, in particular the loss of data or profit resulting from the use of the elements. of the Site or the inability to use these elements.

Liability – In the event that the liability of Tuque & Bicycle Experiences towards you could be held, it will be limited to an amount of money equivalent to the price you paid for the services obtained. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in this article may have the effect of limiting any right that you may have as a consumer under any of the laws of public order that may be applicable in your case. .

Force majeureTuque & Bicycle Experiences will not be responsible for the non-performance, in whole or in part, of any of its obligations towards you, nor for the damages or losses that you may suffer, if the non-performance, the damages or the losses result from force majeure or a circumstance beyond its control.

ReservationsTuque & Bicycle Experiences reserves the right to modify these conditions of use at any time. Tuque & Bicycle Experiences also reserves the right to transmit personal information concerning you insofar as the law obliges Tuque & Bicycle Experiences to do so or in order to protect its property rights of the Site or those of its users or suppliers.

CONFIDENTIALITY

In accordance with the Quebec Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, Tuque & Bicycle Experiences is committed to respecting the confidentiality of personal information collected on our site.

The personal information collected through our reservation or information request forms are:

  • Last name
  • First name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Credit Card Number
  • Size / weight
  • Age / date of birth

And other information useful for the proper functioning of the company’s activities and the improvement of its services.

This personal information is collected through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website.

We use this information in correspondence or promotional offers.

Correspondence

Information or for promotional offers – Tuque & Bicycle Experiences undertakes to recognize a right of access and rectification to data subjects wishing to consult, modify or withdraw information concerning them. Individuals can exercise their right by contacting us:

Email: info@quebecfatbike.com

Telephone: 418 558-0047